Dear Habitat Armenia friend,
It is my pleasure to share with you our achievements for fiscal year 2014 which was very successful for Habitat Armenia in terms of impacting the lives of Armenian families.
We have served around 750 low-income families and more than 1,000 low-income families received Housing Support Services. Habitat Armenia team worked towards diversifying housing projects as well. Habitat Armenia implements its projects focusing on these main Program directions: Housing microfinance and Residential buildings renovation/Home Owner Associations Capacity building/ Housing Support Services. Housing microfinance projects give access to low income families to have safe, decent and secure homes through affordable housing loans. Residential buildings renovation/Home Owner Associations Capacity building projects create partnerships among Homeowner Associations, residents, financial organizations, Municipalities to renovate common spaces or improve energy efficiency of residential buildings.  Taking importance of creating access to solar energy, Habitat Armenia has started new project to help low-income families to use Solar panels as water boilers and heaters. HFH Armenia continues hosting international volunteers to help families in housing need and has continued activities within Disaster Risk Reduction and Response.
The staff of HFH Armenia and I are very happy that each year Habitat Armenia supports more and more Armenian families to live in improved shelters and that they with their children live in more comfortable conditions. There is still much to do and as leaders in the housing field we are devoted to our work so that each Armenian family can have a safe, affordable and decent place to call home.
To reach our goal, we ask your support and partnership and encourage you to make a donation to Habitat for Humanity Armenia.  We are truly hoping and praying that you will consider helping our program and will make your donation. With your help, we can give a child a warm place to sleep, provide a family with a kitchen to prepare meals, or help them obtain a proper bathroom.
Thank you in advance for your support and belief in us.