As an Executive Director of Habitat for Humanity Armenia I am blessed with the opportunity to help low-income families to improve their living conditions in Armenia. Armenia should become a country where everyone has a decent place to live. Whether in response to disaster or to the changing needs of the communities in which we live and work, Habitat brings people together to build homes, communities and hope. Together we can make a difference.
In FY 16 (July 1st, 2015 – June 30th, 2016), our partner families, international and local volunteers, partner financial organizations and other supporters joined efforts helped us to support 1,024 low-income families to have improved living conditions and more than 3,427 individuals received housing support services.
In FY 17, we have committed to support more than 1,248 Armenian families through various projects. Running family and community focused successful projects is not an easy job, it requires extra effort and yes, it takes strong leadership, hard work and careful planning.
Putting new targets and praying for our amazing efforts in Armenia, I look forward to hearing about the next homes that are upgraded, the communities that are strengthened, and the hope that is renewed.