Habitat for Humanity Armenia is committed to providing housing solutions for families in need of a simple, decent place to live and thrive. We work with low-income families to build or renovate homes in partnership with financial organizations that are paid for over time by affordable, no-profit mortgages or home-improvement loans. Because families also contribute hundreds of hours of "sweat equity" as their home is being readied, Habitat for Humanity's model is one of self-help - or a hand up, not a handout.
Habitat for Humanity Armenia believes everyone deserves a safe, secure place to sleep at night. In Armenia, one night in a house with a leaking roof is one too many, one day in a domik with temperatures fit for an  oven is one too many, one seismically unstable house brought down by a tremor is one too many. The need for scaling up simple, decent shelter for families in need in Armenia is urgent and desperate.
Habitat for Humanity Armenia tackles poverty housing through a variety of efforts, including home renovation; the completion of half-built homes; implementation of water and sanitation facilities; residential buildings renovation; advocacy of improved housing policies for low-income families; engagement of volunteers and other like-minded partners; and more.
Through volunteer labor, Habitat Armenia renovates and rehabilitates simple, decent houses with the help of the   homeowner families. Habitat houses are financed with affordable loans. The homeowners’ monthly loan payments go into a Revolving Fund that is used to   renovate still more Habitat houses or residential buildings.
So far, we've helped more than 5,200 families in need in Armenia into safe and secure shelter.Through Global Village program Habitat Armenia has hosted more than  800 volunteers that have worked hand in hand with partner families/local communities taking part in construction activities.