The secured amount: $100,000
Total amount requested: $46,000
Average cost per intervention: $3,650
Currently, the management and maintenance of multi-apartment buildings represent a crucial issue for Armenia. A significant part of the housing stock in Armenia is in deplorable condition and continues to deteriorate. The drop in household income accompanying economic transition limited investment in housing repairs and maintenance as did a lack of households experience and information in regard to ownership responsibilities. Maintenance fees are too low to cover even current repair costs. As a result, building deterioration continues and utilities are provided only at low levels.
Residential heating accounts for more than 30% of energy use in most countries of the region as previous construction and heating methods did not focus on Energy efficiency (EE): a highly inefficient energy use intensifies the impact of rising energy prices on low-income households. HFH Armenia implements 2 projects focused on renovation of common spaces and EE upgrade in multi-apartment buildings. Following to the agreement with Yerevan and Vanadzor Municipalities, they will provide up to 40 % subsidy for the buildings located in Yerevan and Vanadzor.
Apartment Building Renovation
The purpose of the Project is renovation of common facilities in multi-apartment buildings (80-120 families) through combination of loan and subsidy mechanisms to ensure that investments made in the buildings will be maintained and continued in an organized fashion by the management bodies. The project is implemented in partnership with Inecobank CJSC and Vanadzor and Yerevan municipalities.