Habitat for Humanity Armenia served a record 2500 families in Armenia
Yerevan (January 21, 2013) — Habitat for Humanity served a record 94,618 families through new home construction, rehabilitation and repairs in fiscal year 2012 (July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2012), breaking the previous fiscal year’s record by more than 13,000 families. This equates to a family improving their living conditions on average every five-and-a-half minutes in one of the nearly 80 countries around the world where Habitat works.
Habitat for Humanity helped an additional 3,321 families establish legal rights to a house or land, and provided 119,068 individuals with construction technical assistance and financial literacy training.
“I am so pleased that even in these difficult economic times, Habitat for Humanity is serving more families and communities around the world,” said Jonathan Reckford, CEO of Habitat for Humanity International. “We’re incredibly grateful for the contributions of our many donors, partners, volunteers and advocates, whose continued support has made it possible for Habitat to build homes and hope.”
In 2012, Habitat for Humanity surpassed its 600,000 home milestone, bringing the number of people served through better housing solutions to 3 million since the organization was founded in 1976. In 2000, Habitat for Humanity celebrated the completion of its 100,000th home, and in 2011, Habitat for Humanity reached the 500,000th milestone home.
Being part of this global mission Habitat for Humanity Armenia served a record 1451 families through rehabilitation and repairs in 2012 breaking the previous year’s record by more than 1225 families.  In addition to housing construction efforts, Habitat for Humanity Armenia provided an additional 283 people with technical assistance, including financial literacy training and construction advice and training.
Later in 2012 Habitat for Humanity Armenia became a member in “Early Recovery”, “WASH” (water, sanitation and hygiene) and “Shelter and NFI” Clusters. Habitat Armenia hosted 4 Global Village teams of volunteers in 2012.
Currently Habitat Armenia implements the following projects: Building hope in female headed households, Apartment buildings renovation, Home improvement microfinance for low-income families and simultaneously provides Housing support services to families, all in close partnership with its Microfinance partners: Kamurj UCO LLC, Inecobank CJSC, Nor Horizon UCO LLC and ECLOF UCO.
“Habitat in Armenia brings people together to build homes, communities and hope. Today, I am proud that Armenia has served2500 families during the past 12 years. In 2013 Habitat Armenia plans to serve about 1500 families in partnership with its financial partners expanding and the scope of its current housing projects,” said Luiza Vardanyan, Executive Director of Habitat for Humanity Armenia.