Habitat for Humanity reaches milestone: 400,000 homes built or repaired since 1976
More than 2 million people around the world served through better housing
Yerevan, Dec 14–Habitat for Humanity surpassed its 400,000 house milestone during its most recent fiscal year.  Since the nonprofit organization was founded in 1976, its self-help, hand-up model has resulted in rehabbed, repaired or new housing for more than 2 million people worldwide.
Habitat for Humanity Armenia is part of this global effort. Since 2000 Habitat for Humanity has built, rehabbed or repaired more than 590 houses in Armenia.
After nearly eight years of work in Armenia, Habitat for Humanity relaunched its country organization in June 2008 to serve more low-income families at an exponentially faster rate, and to become an advocate for better housing policies and practices aimed at those living in indecent housing conditions.
Habitat Armenia is committed to providing housing solutions for families in need of a simple, decent place to live and thrive. Typically, Habitat works with low-income families to build or renovate homes that are paid for over time by affordable mortgages or loans. We plan to renovate 170 homes in FY 2011.
“Habitat for Humanity Armenia is continuing its efforts to help families in need of decent, affordable housing. We are happy to have helped Habitat for Humanity reach this important milestone in bettering communities across the country,” said Luiza Vardanyan, Executive Director of Habitat for Humanity Armenia. “With continued support of our sponsors and volunteers, we’ll address affordable housing needs in Armenia”.
In fiscal year 2010, Habitat for Humanity served a record 74,960 families worldwide through a combination of new construction, rehabilitation and repairs. Habitat also helped an additional 6,355 families establish legal rights to a house or land, and provided more than 46,964 individuals with technical assistance ranging from legal help to construction advice or training.
“We are pleased that even in this difficult economy, Habitat for Humanity has been able to help a record number of families around the world have a better place to live,” said Jonathan Reckford, CEO of Habitat for Humanity International. “Our affiliates are the backbone of Habitat’s efforts. Their hard work and dedication have made this milestone possible. We are grateful for the work of Habitat for Humanity Armenia.
Habitat for Humanity celebrated its 300,000th home in 2008, its 200,000th home in 2005 and the 100,000th home in 2000.
By 2013, Habitat for Humanity hopes to assist 100,000 families worldwide annually with new or improved housing.
A copy of Habitat for Humanity International’s fiscal year 2010 annual report, “What We Build,” is now available online at http://www.habitat.org/support/report/default.aspx. The report gives a snapshot of Habitat’s work around the world.