Spitak, 21 June, 2019: The EU Sustainable Energy Week was marked in Spitak town of Lori region by the opening ceremony of the solar photovoltaic station. The station with the power capacity of 43,5 kW was installed on the roof of the Kindergarten No2 of Spitak within the EU-funded Access to Renewable and Efficient Energy in Municipalities Vayk and Spitak (AREEM) project which will provide electricity for the Municipality and the above mentioned kindergarten. The Project is being implemented by Habitat for Humanity Armenia (Habitat Armenia) Foundation with co-funding from Spitak and Vayk municipalities.
The event which was co-organized by Habitat Armenia and Spitak Municipality had united the residents of Spitak, employees of Habitat Armenia and the Municipality, as well as representatives of partner organisations in the area adjacent to the City Hall.
Gagik Sahakyan, the Mayor of Spitak; Luiza Vardanyan, the Executive Director of Habitat Armenia; Artem Kharazyan, Covenant of Mayors East Office Key Expert and Sergey Arzumanyan, the AREEM Project Manager greeted the participants of the events.
According to Gagik Sahakyan, since joining the Covenant of Mayors a number of energy saving projects have been implemented in Spitak. “In particular, by 2020 the project implemented in collaboration with Habitat Armenia will enable to reduce the emission of CO2 by around 20% through using renewable energy as supplementary energy, which will become an example of sustainable development thus protecting the environment. It will also ensure saving of energy up to 15-30% annually,” Gagik Sahakyan said.
“It is already five years since Habitat Armenia has been implementing the AREEM project which is quite extensive with plentiful activities and has recorded results. Today we have gathered together in Spitak to mark the opening of the solar photovoltaic station with capacity of 43,5 kW which is the first of the results recorded this year. Habitat Armenia has much more to do within this Project, and we are very happy that we can help Spitak community to become energy-sustainable to an extent,” Luiza Vardanyan, the Executive Director of Habitat Armenia mentioned.
During the flash mob organized in the scope of the event 30 young people from Spitak town  marched through the central streets of the town introducing the posters with slogans on energy efficiency, energy saving and renewable energy  and joining the main event at the end.
There was also a quiz among the participants on the topic of energy saving the winners of which received souvenirs by Habitat Armenia and “Covenant of Mayors-East” project.
The students of Spitak Culture House, Fine Arts school and children attending kindergarten No2 had musical performances at the event.
It is worth mentioning that within the AREEM project energy efficiency interventions have been implemented in 23 residential buildings of Spitak. Particularly, the entrance doors and staircase windows have been changed; roofs and basements have been insulated; the bulbs of kindergarten No2 of Spitak have been replaced by energy saving LED bulbs. It is planned to equip the kindergarten with a dishwasher and electric water heaters. Energy efficiency interventions will be done in ten more residential buildings until December 2019; and in five out of these ten building full insulation interventions will be implemented. All of these actions will result in 15-30% energy saving in the residential buildings of Spitak.
About AREEM Project
The overall objective of AREEM Project is to support the municipalities of Spitak and Vayk by developing and testing a replicable and efficient model(s) of energy savings through use of efficient measures and renewable sources in residential and public buildings, incorporated with their Sustainable Energy Action Plans aligned under the “Covenant of Mayors” requirements.
About Habitat for Humanity Armenia Foundation
Habitat for Humanity Armenia (Habitat Armenia) is the national office of Habitat for Humanity International founded on the conviction that everyone should have a decent place to live.
Since 2000, through the work of Habitat Armenia, around 8000 low- and middle -income families have found new hope in the form of affordable housing. More recently Habitat Armenia has increased their stake in affordable housing by helping to institutionalize energy efficiency in the country. By partnering with financial institutions, local municipalities, as well as international organizations, homeowner associations and tenants of residential buildings, Habitat Armenia initiates substantial sustainable energy projects in residential sector.
Through financial support, volunteering or adding a voice to support affordable housing, everyone can help families achieve the strength, stability and self-reliance they need to build better lives for themselves. Through shelter, we empower. To learn more, visit www.habitat.am.
About the European Union
The Member States of the European Union have decided to link together their know-how, resources and destinies. Together, they have built a zone of stability, democracy and sustainable development whilst maintaining cultural diversity, tolerance and individual freedoms. The European Union is committed to sharing its achievements and its values with countries and peoples beyond its borders.