Yerevan, 8 November 2018. Habitat for Humanity Armenia Foundation has annunciated the completion of the energy efficient interventions of the residential building 3 on Shinararneri Street of Ajapnyak District. For this occasion the event organized in the yard of the building united representatives of the staff of utility department of Yerevan Municipality, Habitat for Humanity Armenia Foundation, partner bank and residents of the building.
The energy efficient interventions in the building have been carried out within the Residential Energy Efficiency for Low-income Households (REELIH) project of “Habitat for Humanity Armenia” Foundation with the financial support of US Agency for International Development (USAID), co-funding of Yerevan Municipality and “Ajapnyak-1” homeowner association and loan of “Inecobank” CJSC.  The project aims at improving the energy efficiency of residential buildings and reducing the expenditure made by low-income households on energy carriers, as well as contributing to the efficiency of the activities of homeowner associations.
The total cost for renovation of the building was 2 mln. 282 thousand AMD of which 858 thousand AMD was provided by Yerevan municipality as a grant; 1 mln. 200 thousand AMD was a loan to the homeowner association  by “Inecobank” CJSC with a 3-year payback period and 224 thousand AMD was the contribution of the homeowner association thanks to which the residents will not bear any financial responsibilities other paying than the monthly mandatory fees.  As a result, in the building comprised of 36 apartments the sides of external walls of the balconies have been insulated, windows have been installed, the frontal parts of the thresholds and the entrances have been renovated and the illumination system has been improved.
Since the start of the project till date energy efficient interventions have been implemented in 13 residential buildings, including installation/insulation of the windows and doors of the entrances, upgrading of lighting system and insulation of basements.
“Today we all are celebrating one of the successful endeavors of the “Residential Energy Efficiency for Low-income Households” project which became a reality due to the direct support of Yerevan Municipality, cooperation with our partner Inecobank CJSC, devoted work of “Ajapnyak-1” homeowner association  and of course the faith and big desire of the residents. This is a great example of teamwork and residents who care for their building”, said Luiza Vardanyan, Executive Director of Habitat for Humanity Armenia Foundation in her opening speech.
“One of the most important preconditions of project implementation is the close cooperation of the residents and their willingness to take part in the project and regularly pay the mandatory fees. According to the results of the survey among homeowner associations that participated in the project the level of comfort in the buildings has enhanced, energy efficiency has improved and the trust of the residents towards the homeowner associations has increased”, said Varsenik Khloyan, manager of REELIH project.
The residents thanked those who participated in the project and expressed commitment to making sure that the project implemented in the building serves its purpose for many years.