Tatev works at Habitat for Humanity Armenia as accountant within "Access to Renewable and Efficient Energy in Municipalities Vayk and Spitak'' (AREEM) project. She joined Habitat Armenia Foundation in March 2018. She ensures accuracy filing of all accounting documentation, record/input  financial transactions into accounting software, and assisting FAM to prepare financial reports for projects, for local tax agency, etc.
She graduated from the Armenian National University of Architecture and Construction, learning a Master's degree. She is an engineer economist. She has worked at IAB International Academy of Business, ITC BEC training Center, European Academy. She has improved her experience and knowledge by participating in a variety of workshops and training courses: accounting courses, effective time management, sales skills, and negotiation.