Gayane Barkhanajyan joined Habitat Foundation in October 2015 as a Housing Finance Manager. Her responsibilities include developing financial models for the programs implemented by the foundation, developing housing finance /including energy efficiency/ loan products with financial institutions and market development.
She has more than fifteen years’ experience in the banking industry working also at managerial positions. As a result of her long-term employment in the lending sector she has gained a lot of experience and deep knowledge in the fields of financial analysis of organizations and credit risk management.
Gayane graduated from Yerevan State Economic University getting a diploma in Engineering-Economics, and then   American University of Armenia, receiving master's degree in Business Administration. To improve her knowledge and professional skills she has participated in a variety of workshops, trainings and forums related to banking, risk management, trade finance, negotiations, project management and leadership. She has a certificate of Bank Executive Director / Chairman of the Board, Head of Directorate, and Chief Executive / granted by the Central Bank of RA.