Naira has started working with Habitat for Humanity Armenia since July 2009.  Currently she holds the position of the Global Village and Communications Coordinator. Having a master’s degree in linguistics, Naira assists in all the communication and coordinates the hosting activities of Habitat Armenia's Global Village program, updates photo and video database, as well as prepares reports for  donors/partners and makes update materials on Habitat Armenia projects and activities.
Before her experience with Habitat she has volunteered in “Highfest” international arts performing festival where she helped the participants and guests to stage performances providing translation/interpretation services. As a volunteer, she was pleased to have a contribution in UMCOR projects. Naira has also been involved in customer service where she rapidly developed her communication skills.